Dudley v. Agniel
[…] The parole eligibility provisions of section 559.115.7 do not alter a substantive law governing Mr. Dudley's offense or shorten his sentence. Instead, retroactive application of section 559.115.7 would only result in a potential change of the location or circumstances under which Mr. Dudley serves the remainder of his sentence. Therefore, section 1.160 does not bar retroactive application of the parole eligibility provisions of section 559.115.7.4
The judgment is affirmed.
WHITE, J., not participating.
1. All statutory references are to RSMo (Supp. 2004) unless otherwise indicated.
2. Section 1.160 provides that:
No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Mitchell v. Phillips
...in State ex rel. Nixon v. Russell , 129 S.W.3d 867 (Mo. banc 2004) ; Jones v. Fife , 207 S.W.3d 614 (Mo. banc 2006) ; and Dudley v. Agniel , 207 S.W.3d 617 (Mo. banc 2006).