Dudley v. Jenks
[…] Teledyne Wah Chang Albany v. Powell, 301 Or. 590, 592-93, 724 P.2d 319 (1986) (emphasis supplied). With the foregoing standards in mind, we turn to the referred measure and its explanatory statement that are before us in this case.

For the convenience of the reader, we here set out both the referred measure and the explanatory statement respecting the measure that was prepared by a majority of the citizens' committee appointed to perform that task. The referred measure provides:

"Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
"SECTION 1. ORS 757.140 is amended to read:
"757.140. (1) Every public utility shall carry a proper and adequate depreciation account. The Public Utility Commission shall ascertain and determine the proper and adequate rates of depreciation of the several classes of property of each public utility. The rates shall be such as will provide the amounts required over and above the expenses of maintenance, to keep such property in a state of efficiency corresponding to the progress of the industry. Each public utility shall conform its depreciation accounts to the rates so ascertained and determined by the commission. The commission may make changes in such rates of depreciation from time to time as the commission may find to be necessary.