Duff v. State
[…] As to appellant's Tendered Instruction No. 2, it is a correct statement of the law; however, the evidence in this case goes far beyond appellant's mere presence at or near the scene of a crime. The real question presented to the jury was his possession of the goods of the victim of the crime. An instruction should be applicable to the issues supported by the evidence. French v. State (1977), 266 Ind. 276, 362 N.E.2d 834.

As to appellant's Tendered Instruction No. 4, he cites Ind.Code Sec. 35-41-2-1(b), which reads:

"If possession of property constitutes any part of the prohibited conduct, it is a defense that the person who possessed the property was not aware of his possession for a time sufficient for him to have terminated his possession."

In dealing with this statute in Jones v.