Duffy v. State
[…] Other evidence found at the scene of the crime connected appellant with the murder.

Appellant raises eight grounds of error in this appeal. 1 In his first ground of error, raised for the first time on appeal, appellant alleges that the trial court failed to comply with V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 12.31(b) in that none of the prospective jurors were required to state under oath during voir dire that the mandatory penalty of life imprisonment or death would not affect his or her deliberations on any issue of fact. 2

Article 35.02, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., provides that after the parties in the cause have announced ready for trial and the jurors are called,

"To those present the court shall cause to be administered this oath: 'You, and each of you, solemnly swear that you will make true answers to such questions as may be propounded to you by the court, or under its directions, touching your service and qualifications as a juror, so help you God.' "

Thus, in the course of jury selection proceedings, the jury is to be sworn before the voir dire examination begins; therefore, any statements or answers given by prospective jurors during voir dire are given under oath.