Dufrense v. Hammersten
[…] Ten per cent was a usurious rate when the renewal note was executed. Judgment was entered that plaintiff recover from defendant the sum of $ 31.60 principal, without any interest save such as may accrue after judgment, and $ 15 attorney's fees. From this judgment plaintiff has appealed.

Under the statute, sec. 5-238, I. C. A. (as amended in 1923, 1923 Sess. Laws, chap. 49, sec. 1):

"Any payment of principal or interest is equivalent to a new promise in writing, duly signed, to pay the residue of the debt." (Vollmer Clearwater Co., Ltd., v. Hines, 49 Idaho 563, 290 P. 397.) So it appears that at the time the new note was given, the statute of limitations had not run against the old indebtedness: neither had the statute run against the second or new note at the time this action was commenced.