Duhamel v. Duhamel
[…] Plaintiff's marital, pro rata share of those assets is set forth in the agreement, and the parties further agreed that a QDRO would be submitted to the court in accordance with the Retirement Equity Act of 1984 (Pub L 98-397, 98 US Stat 1426). In February 2001, plaintiff's counsel sought information from defendant for the purpose of preparing a QDRO, but defendant refused to provide such information, maintaining that, because of the 16-year interval between the divorce and the proposed submission of the QDRO, its submission is barred by the six-year statute of limitations (see CPLR 213 [1], [2]).
CPLR 201 provides that "[a]n action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law . . ." (emphasis added). The submission of a QDRO to the court, however, is not the equivalent of the commencement of an "action."