Duisen v. Terrel
[…] Plaintiff has now filed another pleading, not in proper form, un-notarized, without any affidavit of poverty, in which he names as defendants the two attendants who allegedly beat him. One of them, however, is insufficiently designated as "Cowboy." As grounds for tolling the statute of limitations, plaintiff states:
Plaintiff further states that, on October 11, 1970, the defendant described only as "Cowboy" again beat him.
The allegations made by plaintiff are not sufficient to make the Missouri savings statute applicable. That statute, § 516.170 RSMo, reads as follows:
"If any person entitled to bring an action in sections 516.100 to 516.370 specified, at the time the cause of action accrued be either within the age of twenty-one years, or insane, or imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under a sentence of a criminal court for a less term than for his natural life, such persons shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times in sections 516.100 to 516.370 limited after such disability is removed." (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff does not state that he was either insane or imprisoned "at the time the cause of action accrued," although it appears that at some times subsequently, he may have, on a view of the complaint favoring the plaintiff, suffered lapses of memory and imprisonment.