Dumas v. Kipp
[…] Divining the intent of Congress is not always an easy task. But in this case, we have little difficulty. There is nothing in the Act that indicates a congressional intent to benefit owners of post-secondary schools or to provide them enforceable rights. Our reasoning follows.

First, the Act's language, including the provisions creating the Program at issue, does not speak of providing benefits to educational institutions. Rather, the language of the statute speaks of benefits to students. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1070(a) ("[i]t is the purpose of this part, to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students"); § 1078-1(a)(1) ("students shall be eligible").

Second, the sections which Dumas alleges show a congressional intent to confer rights and benefits upon educational institutions cannot be fairly said to do so.