Dumas v. Pappas
[…] Marshall, 222 Ill.2d at 429, 305 Ill.Dec. 897, 856 N.E.2d 1048. A plaintiff must allege sufficient facts, not simply conclusions, to bring a claim within a legally recognizable cause of action. Marshall, 222 Ill.2d at 429–30, 305 Ill.Dec. 897, 856 N.E.2d 1048.

¶ 13 B. Discussion

¶ 14 In support of their claim for a writ of mandamus, the plaintiffs alleged that assessor Berrios refused and failed to respond to their January 13, 2011, certificate of error application. The procedure governing the issuance of certificates of error is set forth in section 14–15 of the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/14–15 (West 2010). Section 14–15 provides in pertinent part as follows:

[I]f * * * the county assessor discovers an error or mistake in the assessment, the assessor shall execute a certificate setting forth the nature and cause of the error. The certificate when endorsed by the county assessor, or when endorsed by the county assessor and board of appeals * * * where the certificate is executed for any assessment which was the subject of a complaint filed in the board of appeals * * *, may, either be certified according to the procedure authorized by this Section or be presented and received in evidence in any court of competent jurisdiction. Certification is authorized, at the discretion of the county assessor, for: (1) certificates of error allowing homestead exemptions * * *; (2) certificates of error on residential property of 6 units or less; (3) certificates of error allowing exemption of [tax exempt] property * * *; and (4) other certificates of error reducing assessed value by less than $100,000. Any certificate of error not certified shall be presented to the court. The county assessor shall develop reasonable procedures for the filing and processing of certificates of error.” 35 ILCS 200/14–15(a) (West 2010).