Dumas v. Tenacity Constr. Inc.
[…] See Farley v. Sprague, 374 Mass. 419, 424, 372 N.E.2d 1298 (1978) ; Konan v. Carroll, 37 Mass. App. Ct. 225, 229, 638 N.E.2d 936 (1994). See also Blair, 522 F.3d at 112 ("Under Massachusetts law, an affidavit is sufficient to refute the prima facie presumption created by a return of service").4 At that point, the plaintiff must carry the ultimate burden of proving proper service. See id. ; Rivera-Lopez, 979 F.2d at 887 ("once challenged, plaintiffs have the burden of proving proper service").

Service of process on a domestic corporation is governed by G. L. c. 223, § 37, which states that "service shall be made upon the president, treasurer, clerk, resident agent appointed pursuant to [c. 156D, part 5], cashier, secretary, agent or other officer in charge of its business," and by Mass. R. Civ. P. 4 (d) (2), as amended, 370 Mass. 918 (1976), which requires service "to an officer, to a managing or general agent, or to the person in charge of the business at the principal place of business...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Cuticchia v.