Dumbauld v. Dumbauld
[…] Full credit shall be given for all sums paid to one party by the other from the date of the filing of such a motion to the date of rendition of such order. In making an order for alimony pendente lite, the court shall consider all factors enumerated in section 46b–82, except the grounds for the complaint or cross complaint, to be considered with respect to a permanent award of alimony....”11 The factors enumerated in General Statutes § 46b–82 (a) are “the length of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b–81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability and feasibility of such parent's securing employment.”12 “The court is to consider these factors in making an award of alimony, but it need not give each factor equal weight.... We note also that [t]he trial court may place varying degrees of importance on each criterion according to the factual circumstances of each case.... There is no additional