Dumbauld v. Dumbauld
[…] In other words, the defendant claims that the court's order amounts to an impermissible distribution of marital assets pendente lite. The plaintiff responds that the court properly imputed additional income to the defendant on the basis of the parties' prior spending habits.10 She also asserts that the pendente lite alimony award of $1250 per week, $5416.66 per month, taken by itself, is not excessive when compared to the defendant's net income of $15,688.21 per month. We agree with the defendant.

General Statutes § 46b–83 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b–45 or 46b–56 or after filing an application under section 46b–61, and after hearing, alimony and support pendente lite may be awarded to either of the parties from the date of the filing of an application therefor with the Superior Court. Full credit shall be given for all sums paid to one party by the other from the date of the filing of such a motion to the date of rendition of such order. In making an order for alimony pendente lite, the court shall consider all factors enumerated in section 46b–82, except the grounds for the complaint or cross complaint, to be considered with respect to a permanent award of alimony....”11 The factors enumerated in General Statutes § 46b–82 (a) are “the length of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which