Dumont v. Estelle
[…] We affirm, but we do so for different reasons which fall short of the merits. In sum, we hold that the district court erred in failing to sustain the state's contention of procedural waiver as to the collateral challenge to the grand jury.

Dumont was brought to trial in March 1965, represented by employed counsel. His plea was not guilty. Texas law then (Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. of 1925, art. 358) and now (Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. of 1965, art. 19.27) provides:

Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge.

The Court of Criminal Appeals has consistently construed this article to mean that a defendant who would challenge the composition of the grand jury, for any reason, must do so at his earliest opportunity. See, e. g., Valadez v. State, Tex.Crim.App.1966, 408 S.W.2d 109; Armentrout v.