Dunbar v. Tammelleo
[…] 1
The administrator very properly expresses a strong desire to protect the fund from diminution and points out that the expense of continuing such payments is not only significant but formidable as well. The administrator further points out that our decision in Brennan v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633 (R.I.1987), demonstrates the power of the Legislature to cut off gratuities or floating expectancies until actually received by the beneficiary. Id. at 641. However, in order to cut off even gratuities or floating expectancies, the Legislature must manifest an intent to do so.
General Laws 1956 § 43-3-22 provides:
"The repeal of any statute shall in no case affect any act done, or any right accrued, acquired or established, or any suit or proceeding had or commenced in any civil case before the time when the repeal shall take effect."
In the case at bar, employee had by reason of determination made by the administrator become entitled to receive the difference between her regular earnings and the amount that she received from employment while partially disabled pursuant to the bonus-incentive plan.