Dunbar v. Tammelleo
[…] After a searching examination of the statute both the trial judge and the Appellate Division determined that there was no expressed intent to apply the repeal retroactively.
Consequently this court is constrained to affirm the decision of the Appellate Division and its final decree in determining that employee is entitled to the bonus-incentive payments as long as her partial disability continues.
The Appellate Division further determined that the trial judge had no power to stay his own decision. In so determining, the Appellate Division was clearly correct. General Laws 1956 § 28-35-33 provides in pertinent part "Any decree entered by the workers' compensation [court] acting within its powers shall in the absence of fraud be final, and shall take effect immediately upon being entered, and enforcement of the decree shall not be stayed pending appeal."