Duncan's Point Lot Owners Ass'n Inc. v. F.E.R.C.
[…] Union Elec. Co., 116 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,045 (2006).

Petitioners filed timely petitions for review of FERC's denials of their requests to rehear the dismissal of the complaint, and the September 1, 2005 and March 28, 2006 letter orders. We consolidated the petitions and have jurisdiction to consider them under 16 U.S.C. § 825(b). We review the Commission's licensing decisions, such as those taken in this case, under a deferential standard and will set aside FERC's orders only if they are arbitrary and capricious. North Carolina v. FERC, 112 F.3d 1175, 1189 (D.C.Cir.1997); 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (reviewing court shall set aside agency actions found to be "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law"). We will uphold FERC's factual findings if they are "supported by substantial evidence." 16 U.S.C. § 825(b).

II.

Petitioners allege that FERC violated NEPA, the NHPA, and the CWA, and also denied them due process. We reject their...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases