Duncan v. Pennington County Housing Authority
[…] Brutger, Inc., responded to Aukerman's and Mazourek's motion to amend by moving, inter alia, to dismiss for failure to prosecute. A hearing was held on the respective motions on November 20, 1984, and by a Judgment dated January 16, 1985, the circuit court dismissed the third-party action with prejudice.

From this Judgment, Aukerman and Mazourek now appeal.

DECISION
DID THE CIRCUIT COURT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT DISMISSED AUKERMAN'S AND MAZOUREK'S THIRD-PARTY COMPLAINT FOR FAILURE TO PROSECUTE?

SDCL 15-6-41(b) provides, inter alia: "For failure of the plaintiff to prosecute ... a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or of any claim against him." * In reviewing the grant or denial of such a motion, this Court's inquiry is whether the circuit court abused its discretion when acting thereon. Watkins Products, Inc. v. Lytle, 90 S.D. 122, 124, 238 N.W.2d 299, 300 (1976). During such reviews, this Court has made several observations.