Duncan v. State
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). We will not construe a statute "to be unconstitutional when it is susceptible to a construction rendering it constitutional." Huckins v. McSweeney , 166 N.H. 176, 90 A.3d 1236, 1239 (2014) (quotation omitted). "When doubts exist as to the constitutionality of a statute, those doubts must be resolved in favor of its constitutionality." Id. at 179, 90 A.3d at 1239 (quotation omitted).
Before the 2012 amendment, RSA 491:22, I (2010) provided:
Any person claiming a present legal or equitable right or title may maintain a petition against any person claiming adversely to such right or title to determine the question as between the parties, and the court's judgment or decree thereon shall be conclusive. The existence of an adequate remedy at law or in equity shall not preclude any person from obtaining such declaratory relief. However, the provisions of this paragraph shall not affect the burden of proof under RSA 491:22–a or permit awards of costs and attorney's fees under RSA 491:22–b in declaratory judgment actions that are not for the purpose of determining insurance coverage.
As amended in 2012, RSA 491:22, I, provides:
Any person claiming a present legal or equitable right or title may maintain a petition against any person claiming adversely to such right or title to determine the question as between the parties, and the court's judgment or decree thereon shall be conclusive. The taxpayers of a taxing district in this state shall be deemed to have an equitable right and interest in the preservation of an orderly and lawful...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
In re Op. of the Justices