Duncan v. State
[…] Accordingly, we vacate and remand with instructions to dismiss the petition.

I. Background

The trial court found, or the record establishes, the following facts. The legislature enacted the program in June 2012, overriding a gubernatorial veto. The program

102 A.3d 918

creates a tax credit for business organizations and enterprises that contribute to scholarship organizations that have been approved by the New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration (DRA) to award scholarships to eligible students under the program. See RSA 77–G:1, VIII, XVII, :2–:5. For each contribution made to a qualifying scholarship organization, "a business organization or business enterprise may claim a credit equal to 85 percent of the contribution against the business profits tax due ... or against the business enterprise tax due ... or apportioned against both [taxes]." RSA 77–G:3. The program caps "[t]he

166 N.H. 636

aggregate of tax credits" granted to all taxpayers at $3.4 million for the first program year, which began on January 1, 2013, see Laws 2012, 287:5, and at $5.1 million for the second program year. RSA 77–G:4, I. An eligible student may receive a scholarship through the program "to attend (1) a nonpublic school ... or (2) a public school located outside of the [student's] school district," or to defray homeschooling expenses. RSA 77–G:2, I(a). In the program's first year, "[t]he average value of all scholarships awarded by a scholarship organization," excluding scholarships to homeschooling students, "shall not exceed $2,500." RSA 77–G:2, I(b). In the first year of the program, homeschooled students are eligible to receive scholarships equal to twenty-five percent of $2,500, or $625. RSA 77–G:1, VI. The program requires DRA to adjust those amounts annually. RSA 77–G:2, I(b). The program requires the State Department of Education to issue "scholarship stabilization grant[s]" to school districts when "the combined amount of reductions in adequacy cost pursuant to RSA 77–G:7 from students receiving scholarships ... and who were in attendance in that district in the year prior to receiving the scholarships" is "greater than ¼ of one percent of a school district's total voted appropriations for the year prior to the scholarship year." RSA 77–G:8, I.