Dunlap v. Cottman Transmission Sys., LLC
[…] In other words, the basis of the action is the wrong which is done under the conspiracy and which results in damage to the plaintiff. No cause of action exists without the resulting injury, and the damage produced must arise as the effective result of the conspiracy.

Id. at 338, 19 S.E.2d at 86;accord CaterCorp, Inc. v. Catering Concepts, Inc., 246 Va. 22, 28, 431 S.E.2d 277, 281–82 (1993).

In 1964, the General Assembly enacted the predecessors of Code §§ 18.2–499 and –500, the statutes at issue in the first certified question.3 1964 Acts ch. 623. The provisions of Code § 18.2–500 provide civil relief, including treble damages, for persons “injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2–499.” In turn, Code § 18.2–499 imposes criminal liability on