Dunlap v. Pope
[…] Pursuant to Rule 11 of the Uniform Transfer Rules, the court specified in the transfer order that the appellant was required to pay a $50 transfer fee to the clerk of the superior court within 20 days or suffer automatic dismissal of the action, without prejudice. The appellant failed to pay the transfer fee, and this appeal is from the resulting automatic dismissal. Held:

In determining that exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over this case was in the superior court, the trial judge relied upon OCGA § 19-5-13, which provides as follows: "The verdict of the jury disposing of the property in a divorce case shall be carried into effect by the court by entering such judgment or decree or taking such other steps as are usual in the exercise of the court's equitable powers to execute effectually and fully the jury's verdict." We find nothing in this statute which would divest the state courts of jurisdiction over trover or conversion actions in which the alleged trover or conversion results from the defendant's retention of property awarded to the plaintiff in a final divorce decree.