Dunn v. New York State Dept. of Labor
[…] The federal government provides no substantive benefits but does pay the entire cost of administering the program provided that the state conforms to the federal requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 1101(c)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 503(a); 26 U.S.C. § 3304.

The federal requirements at issue in this case provide that state laws regarding unemployment compensation must include provision for methods of administration "reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due." 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1). Furthermore, the state must insure "Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied." 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(3).