Dupont v. Preston
[…] We conclude that it is.

For quite some time, Colorado case law has recognized "physical impairment" as a harm for which compensation may be sought and awarded. Cf. Barter Machinery & Supply Co. v. Muchow, 169 Colo. 100, 453 P.2d 804 (1969)

; Heckman v. Warren, 124 Colo. 497, 238 P.2d 854 (1951); Cookman v. Caldwell, 64 Colo. 206, 170 P. 952 (1918). Further, as defendant admits, the General Assembly explicitly has recognized physical impairment or disfigurement as a separate element of personal injury damages recoverable in tort actions. See § 13-21-102.5(5), C.R.S.1999 ("nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the recovery of compensatory damages for physical impairment or disfigurement"); Herrera v. Gene's Towing, 827 P.2d 619 (Colo.App.1992).