Duquesne Light Co. v. U.S. E.P.A., 98-3071
[…] Apparently, it is Duquesne's interest in preserving ERCs from its dormant plant that is the basis for its challenge to the SIP revision.

The SIP revision to which Duquesne objects relates to the definition of "actual emissions," which, as noted, form the baseline for the determination of ERCs. EPA regulations define "actual emissions" as generally equaling the average rate at which the source "actually emitted the pollutant during a two-year period which precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal source operation." 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(xii)(B). They further provide that "[t]he reviewing authority shall allow the use of a different time period upon a determination that it is more representative of normal source operation." Id.

The Pennsylvania New Source Review program at issue, adopted in January 1994, effects what Duquesne terms a "de facto definition" of the term "actual emissions," and what EPA prefers to refer to as "Pennsylvania's definition."