Duquesne Light Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Com'n
[…] Transition to competitive markets will be accomplished through phased implementation scheduled to begin by January 1, 1999. Id. at § 2806(b). At present, the Commission is authorized to approve proposals for Retail Access Pilot Programs. Id. at § 2806(g). Retail Access Pilot Programs are experimental customer choice programs proposed by electric utilities, approved by the Commission, and designed to determine whether all customer classes of an electric utility can benefit from competitive markets. Id.

The Township's complaint was filed pursuant to Section 701 of the Code, which provides in pertinent part:

The commission, or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the commission has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the commission.

66 Pa.C.S. § 701.