Duquette v. Warden, N.H. State Prison
[…] We construe provisions of the Criminal Code according to the fair import of their terms and to promote justice. See RSA 625:3 (1996); Petition of State of N.H., 152 N.H. 185, 187, 872 A.2d 1000 (2005). In doing so, we must first look to the plain language of the statute to determine legislative intent. Petition of State of N.H., 152 N.H. at 187, 872 A.2d 1000. Where more than one reasonable interpretation of the statutory language exists, we review legislative history to aid our analysis. Id.

We begin by examining the plain language of RSA 651:2, which provides in pertinent part:

I. A person convicted of a felony or a Class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment, probation, conditional or unconditional discharge, or a fine.
II. If a sentence of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall fix the maximum thereof which is not to exceed:
(a) Fifteen years for a class A felony,
(b) Seven years for a class B felony,
(c) One year for a class A misdemeanor,
(d) Life imprisonment for murder in the second degree, and, in the case of a felony only, a minimum which is not to exceed 1/2 of the maximum, or if the maximum is life imprisonment, such minimum term as the court may order.

RSA 651:2, I, II.

While this language is silent with respect to whether a trial court may impose consecutive sentences in cases such as this one, RSA 651:2, II-b provides for consecutive sentences for those convicted of felonious use of a firearm.