Durable Mfg. Co. v. U.S. Dept. of Labor
[…] The Secretary of the Department of Labor (the "Secretary") has promulgated regulations governing the administration of the labor certification process. In 2007, the DOL modified its regulations regarding the time period a labor certification remained valid. Under the prior regulations, approved labor certifications remained "valid indefinitely." 20 C.F.R. § 656.30(a) (2006). The 2007 regulation, however, states:

(1) An approved permanent labor certification granted on or after July 16, 2007 expires if not filed in support of a Form I-140 petition with the Department of Homeland Security within 180 calendar days of the date the Department of Labor granted the certification.

(2) An approved permanent labor certification granted before July 16, 2007 expires if not filed in support of a Form I-140 petition with the Department of Homeland Security within 180 calendar days of July 16, 2007.

20 C.F.R. § 656.30(b) (2008). The CIS will reject a visa petition filed with an expired labor certification. (See, e.g., R. 24, App. to Pls.' Rule 56.1 Stmt. Facts at 6.)