Duran v. State
[…] We reverse the court of appeals holding in this regard and vacate Appellant's conviction for aggravated assault contained in the judgment.

When Is It Appropriate to Enter a Deadly–Weapon Finding?

The entry of a deadly weapon in a judgment not only curtails a trial court's ability to order community supervision, it also affects a defendant's eligibility for parole. Section 508.145(d) of the Texas Government Code

states that “an inmate serving a sentence ... for an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under

Section 3g(a)(2) of [Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure

]” must serve a longer period, without consideration of good conduct time, before he may be released on parole. Tex. Gov't.Code Ann. § 508.145(d) (West 2010).