Duran v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Each BBO was typically assigned to work with one to four bank branches. BBO's report to sales managers who in turn report to regional managers. Regional managers report to a division manager who then reports to the executive vice president.

USB applies a uniform wage exemption to BBO's, categorizing them as exempt outside salespersons to whom USB is not obligated to pay overtime and related wages.3 The outside salesperson exemption is set forth in Labor Code section 1171, which states: “The provisions of this chapter [including Labor Code section 1194] 4 shall apply to and include men, women and minors employed in any occupation, trade, or industry, whether compensation is measured by time, piece, or otherwise, but shall not include any individual employed as an outside salesman....” California Industrial Wage Commission Wage Order No. 4–2001 (Wage Order No. 4) (codified at Cal.Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11040) defines an “outside salesperson” as a person “who customarily and regularly works more than half the working time away from the employer's place of business selling