Durando v. U.S., 94-15716
[…] An S corporation's income passes through to its shareholders not because they helped to create that income, but because they are shareholders. See I.R.C. Sec. 1366(a).

B.

In an effort to overcome the logic of the organizing principle and statutory structure of S corporations, appellants attempt to rest their case on a few bits of inapplicable statutory and regulatory law. For example, appellants place great weight on Code sections 1366(b) and 1366(c), which concern the tax treatment of S corporation shareholders. Section 1366(b) states:

The character of any item included in a shareholder's pro rata share ... shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the corporation, or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the corporation.

Appellants argue that this provision means that income to the corporation should be treated as self-employment income to its shareholders. 10 However, the IRS has ruled that S corporation pro rata shares are not included in net earnings for Self-Employment Contributions Act purposes.