Durando v. U.S., 94-15716
[…] Congress created S corporations to give small businesses the benefits of the corporate form, such as limited liability for shareholders, without the disadvantages of corporate taxation. See S.Rep. No. 1983, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. 87 (1958), reprinted in 1958-3 C.B. 922, 1137-47 (new subchapter "permits businesses to select the form of business organization desired, without the necessity of taking into account major differences in tax consequence"); Boris I. Bittker & Lawrence Lokken, Federal Taxation of Income, Estates & Gifts Sec. 95.6.1 (2d ed. 1989). In most respects, S corporations are treated like C corporations. I.R.C. Sec. 1371(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this title, and except to the extent inconsistent with this subchapter, subchapter C shall apply to an S corporation and its shareholders."). 7 However, S corporations are taxed much like partnerships: rather than paying income tax itself, the corporation passes its income through to its shareholders, who report their pro rata shares on their individual income tax returns.