Durando v. U.S., 94-15716
[…] "Employer" is expanded thus: "An individual who owns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business shall be treated as his own employer. A partnership shall be treated as the employer of each partner who is an employee within the meaning of [Section 401(c)(1) ]." I.R.C. Sec. 401(c)(4). These expanded definitions explicitly encompass partners and sole proprietors, but say nothing about S corporation shareholders.

Nor do the provisions that define "self-employed individual" encompass S corporation shareholders. A self-employed individual is one who has "earned income." I.R.C. Sec. 401(c)(1)(B). Earned income means "net earnings from self-employment (as defined in section 1402(a))." I.R.C. Sec. 401(c)(2)(A). Net earnings from self-employment means "the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual ... plus his distributive share ... from any trade or business carried on by a partnership of which he is a member," excluding dividends received on any share of stock. I.R.C. Sec. 1402(a).