Durant v. State
[…] Finally, in order to receive these funds, districts are required to administer a standardized department-approved assessment of basic educational skills for pupils in grades first through fifth.

The practical effect of this three-bucket approach is that, although subsection 20(1) of 2000 PA 297 sets the basic foundation allowance at $5,700 per membership pupil for 1999-2000, at $6,000 per membership pupil for 2000-01, at $6,300 per membership pupil for 2001-02, and at $6,700 per membership pupil for 2002-03, the state is calculating and funding its obligation under art 9, § 11 at a level not less than "the 1994-95 total state and local per pupil revenue for school operating purposes" for each particular school district.