Duray Dev., LLC v. Perrin
[…] The Limited Liability Company Act provides precisely when a limited liability company comes into existence. MCL 450.4202(2) provides that "[t]he existence of the limited liability company begins on the effective date of the articles of organization as provided in [MCL 450.4104]." MCL 450.4104(1) requires that the articles of organization be delivered to the administratorof the Michigan Department of Energy, Labor and Economic Growth (DELEG).9 Under MCL 450.4104(2), after delivery of the articles of organization, "the administratorshall endorse [10] upon it the word 'filed' with his or her official title and the date of receipt and of filing[.]" And under MCL 450.4104(6), "[a] document filed under [ MCL 450.4104(2)] is effective at the time it is endorsed[.]"