Duray Dev., LLC v. Perrin
[…] Further, the Michigan Supreme Court later vacated this Court's decision in that case.6
Therefore, because Perrin did not preserve the issue of corporation by estoppel, we will only review the issue for plain error.7 Plain error occurs at the trial court level if (1) an error occurred (2) that was clear or obvious and (3) prejudiced the party, meaning it affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.8
The Limited Liability Company Act provides precisely when a limited liability company comes into existence. MCL 450.4202(2) provides that "[t]he existence of the limited liability company begins on the effective date of the articles of organization as provided in [MCL 450.4104]."