Durham v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
[…] In determining that we have jurisdiction, we turn to our appellate jurisdiction statutes, "afford[ing] the text its plain and ordinary meaning, viewed in the context in which it appears, and read in its most natural and reasonable way." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Carpenter v. McMann , 304 Ga. 209, 210 (I), 817 S.E.2d 686 (2018).

Although generally, a final judgment is directly appealable, that right is subject to the limitations in our discretionary appeals provisions. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) ; Pathfinder Payment Solutions, Inc. , 344 Ga. App. at 490, 810 S.E.2d 653. Under OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6), a party must file an application for discretionary appeal to pursue an appeal "in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less[.]" A "judgment" for the purposes of OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6) is the "final result " of the claim for damages. (Emphasis supplied.) City of Brunswick v. Todd , 255 Ga. 448, 449, 339 S.E.2d 589 (1986). As our Supreme Court has explained,