Durham v. Eley
[…] (Doc. No. 33-2; see also Durham Decl. ¶ 27 & Ex. C, Doc. No. 72-1, at 21–24.)

Tennessee law provides that, "[u]pon retirement from the general assembly, any ... representative ... may elect to retain retiree health benefits by participating in the plan authorized by the state insurance committee." Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-27-208(a)(1) (2015). The provision only applies to officials first elected prior to July 1, 2015, and the statute expressly excludes any former member of the General Assembly who, after November 2, 2010, is convicted of a felony "arising out of that person's official capacity as a member of the general assembly." Id. § 8-27-208(a)(2), (b).

Durham has never been convicted of a felony. (Durham Decl. ¶ 2.) Accordingly, if he had retired after his first term expired in 2014, he would have been eligible to elect to retain retiree health benefits under Tenn.