Durocher v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of State of Colo., s. 94CE0024
[…] Claimant concludes that because § 8-42-103(1)(d) does not expressly state that "medical impairment benefits" are susceptible to an offset for disability benefits payable to an employee under the provisions of a disability plan financed in whole or in part by the employer, the statute thus does not contemplate an offset against medical impairment benefits. We disagree.

The statutory language currently codified as § 8-42-103(1)(d)(I), C.R.S. (1994 Cum.Supp.) provides that:

In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits are payable to an employee under the provisions of a pension or disability plan financed in whole or in part by the employer, hereinafter called "employer pension or disability plan", the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical