Durr v. Shinseki
[…] That subsection provides that a court may set aside the judgment of a Disciplinary Appeals Board only if it determines the judgment is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or unsupported by substantial evidence.” 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2)(A)-(C).

III.
A.

Dr. Durr's primary argument centers on the plain language of 38 U.S.C. § 7403, which sets out a two-year probationary period for physicians and other types of VA healthcare professionals. That statute provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) Appointments under this chapter of health-care professionals to whom this section applies may be made only after qualifications have been satisfactorily established in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without regard to civil-service requirements.

(2) This section applies to the following persons appointed under this chapter:

(A) Physicians.

* * *

(b)(1) Appointments described in subsection (a) shall be for a probationary period of two years.38 U.S.C. § 7403 (2007).