Durso v. Napolitano
[…] In relevant part, § 46110 provides that

a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary ...) ... may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.

49 U.S.C. § 46110(a).1 The court of appeals in which such a petition is filed “has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order and may order the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator to conduct further proceedings.” Id. § 46110(c). Defendants contend that this language divests this Court of jurisdiction to adjudicate plaintiffs' Fourth Amendment claim.

Plaintiffs make a number of responses.