Dye v. Wargo
[…] Cf. Oklahoma City v. Tuttle, 471 U.S. 808, 824 (1985) ("considerably more proof than [a] single incident will be necessary . . . to establish both the requisite fault on the part of the municipality, and the causal connection between the 'policy' and the unconstitutional deprivation"). Thus the City cannot be held liable on the theory that lack of more extensive training for Wargo or Frei evinces a policy of using constitutionally improper force.

As for Frei: sec.1983 applies only to a "person" who acts under color of state law. See Arizonans for Official English v. Arizona, 520 U.S. 43, 69 (1997). Under the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. sec.1, "the words 'person' and 'whoever' include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals", but dogs are not on this list, whether or not they act under color of state law. Cf. Miles v. Augusta City Council, 710 F.2d 1542, 1544 n.5 (11th Cir. 1983) (a cat is not a "person" for purposes of the fourteenth amendment). A suit against a dog poses a host of other problems.