Dynalantic Corp. v. US Dept. of Defense, Civil Action No. 95-2301.
[…] A business is considered small if it is independently owned and operated, not dominant in its field of operation, and satisfies certain standards in terms of number of employees and gross receipts for its particular industry. 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1)(2). Further, a person is considered "socially disadvantaged" for purposes of the 8(a) program if that individual has been "subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group." 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5); 13 C.F.R. § 124.105(a). Economically disadvantaged individuals are defined as "those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged." 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A).

The 8(a) program's regulations, which implement the race-neutral language of the statute, accord members of certain racial groups with a presumption of social disadvantage. 13 C.F.R. § 124.105(b). This presumption, however, is rebuttable. Id.