Dynasty Footwear v. United States, Court No. 81-3-00272.
[…] Plaintiff, in opposition to defendant's motion to dismiss, points to section 24.72 of the Customs Regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 24.72 (1981), which provides:

When an importer of record or other party has a judgment or other claim allowed by legal authority against the United States, and he is indebted to the United States, either as principal or surety, for an amount which is legally fixed and undisputed, the district director shall set off so much of the judgment or other claim as will equal the amount of the debt due the Government.

Plaintiff contends that if circumstances warrant the making of a set off, section 24.72 requires that Customs make the set off as soon as the respective claims cease to be disputed.