Dynatech Corp. v. Frigitronics, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff is now claiming that the defendant is infringing said letters patent and plaintiff's rights thereunder and it seeks both an injunction and an accounting of damages.
The present motion to dismiss represents that the original patentee, Amoils, and the plaintiff's licensor, Spembly, are both indispensable parties to this action. Their allegations rest on 35 U.S.C. § 281, which prescribes that "(a) patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent;" and 35 U.S.C. § 100, which states, "(t)he word `patentee' includes not only the patentee to whom the patent was issued but also the successors in title to the patentee." The question to be resolved is whether or not the rights retained by the original patentee or its licensee, Spembly, so limited the proprietary rights of the plaintiff, that the latter acquired less than ownership.