Dyson v. Dutko Ragen Homes & Invs., KW United
[…] Pl.'s RPMP Opp'n at 7 (citing D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1), (3)-(4)). First, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants' regular and systematic contacts with Plaintiff Dyson during the course of the transaction as stated above to solicit his business . . . establish[] specific jurisdiction over these Defendants.” Id. at 8. Second, he maintains that “specific jurisdiction exists because these Defendants were co-conspirators with other co-Defendants as pled in the Complaint.” Id. Plaintiff hardly elaborates as to either ground, but in any event they fail.

Section 13-423(a). D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1) permits exercise of personal jurisdiction over a “person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim of relief arising from the person's transacting any business in the District of Columbia.” This provision is “given an expansive interpretation” that is “coextensive with the due process clause.” Mouzavirs v. Baxter, 434 A.2d 988, 992 (D.C. 1981).