Dyson v. Olin Corp.
[…] ROBERTSON, Justice, concurring.

I concur in the result reached by this Court. However, the purpose of this concurrence is to address a problem of constitutional dimension which was not raised by the parties.

We are remanding this cause to the court of appeals for it to again review the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's finding on gross negligence. In doing so, this Court once again reiterates the standard of review set forth in In re King's Estate, 150 Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660 (1951). The time has come for us to take a serious look at this standard.

Article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides that the decisions of the courts of appeal "shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error." This section plainly does not give to a court of appeals the power to substitute its thought processes for those of a jury.