Dzhabrailov v. Decker
[…] Id. On February 21, 2020, the BIA affirmed the Immigration Court's decision deferring removal pursuant to the CAT and remanded the case to the Immigration Court to close Petitioner's case. Id. ¶ 17. On April 24, 2020, the Immigration Judge issued a final decision ordering that the Petitioner be removed to Russia butdeferring removal under the CAT. Mem. of Law in Supp. Resp't Return at 8. On April 29, 2020, the Immigration Court issued its final order. (Doc. 20).

Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231, Petitioner is currently being detained pending his removal. Section 1231 provides that, "when an alien is ordered removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the United States within a period of 90 days." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). Due to the Immigration Court's decision that Petitioner's removal to Russia would be in violation of the CAT, ICE is presently in the process of attempting to find a country, other than Russia, that will accept Petitioner for the purposes of removal.