Dziama v. City of Portsmouth
[…] City of Dover, 120 N.H. 187, 191, 412 A.2d 1024, 1027 (1980), and did not reach the merits. The plaintiff's motion for rehearing alleged errors of law only with respect to the board's application of Fisher v. City of Dover.

"The statutory scheme is based upon the principle that the local board should have the first opportunity to pass upon any alleged errors in its decisions so that the court may have the benefit of the board's judgment in hearing the appeal." Fisher v. Town of Boscawen, 121 N.H. 438, 440, 431 A.2d 131, 132 (1981) (decided under former RSA 31:74-:76 (Supp.1979)). RSA 677:3, I (1986 & Supp.1988) specifically states that "no ground not set forth in the application shall be ... given any consideration by a court." Therefore, even if we assume that the plaintiff's rehearing motion satisfied the timing requirements of RSA 677:2, absent a motion for rehearing setting forth alleged errors with respect to the board's decision on the merits, only the Fisher v.