Dzielak v. Whirlpool Corp.
[…] Pub. L. No. 109-58, sec. 131, § 324A(a),119 Stat. 594, 620(Aug. 8, 2005)(codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6294a(a)).The Act also identified the responsibilities that accompanied the Program's administration.Those duties, which were divided as agreed between the EPA and DOE, seeid.§ 6294a(b), included working to enhance public awareness of the Energy Star label, seeid.§ 6294a(c)(2), preserving the integrity of the label, seeid.§ 6294a(c)(3), and "promot[ing] Energy Star compliant technologies as the preferred technologies in the marketplace for ... achieving energy efficiency [and] reducing pollution,"id.§ 6294a(c)(1).

Several provisions of the Energy Policy Act also accounted for anticipated innovation in energy-efficient technologies.Congress required the agencies to "regularly update Energy Star product criteria for product categories,"id.§ 6294a(c)(4), which required an explanation of the changes, seeid.§ 6294a(c)(6), the solicitation of comments from interested parties, seeid.§ 6294a(c)(5), as well as an agency response to those comments, seeid.§ 6294a(c)(6).And, unless specified otherwise by one of the agencies, 270 days' notice was required before a "new or a significant revision to a product category, specification, or criterion" could take effect.Id.§ 6294a(c)(7).