E.E.O.C. v. Agro Distribution LLC
[…] See, e.g., EEOC v. Magnolia Elec. Power Ass'n, 635 F.2d 375, 378 (5th Cir.1981) ("[T]he EEOC's failure to follow these procedures concerning a respondent deprives a federal district court of subject matter jurisdiction in a suit by the EEOC against that respondent.").

The EEOC has a statutory obligation to attempt conciliation with employers: "[T]he Commission shall endeavor to eliminate any such alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of conference, conciliation, and persuasion." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b). The Commission may bring a civil action only if "the Commission has been unable to secure from the respondent a conciliation agreement." Id. at § 2000e-5(f)(1).

Conciliation is "the preferred means of achieving the objectives of Title VII," EEOC v. Pierce Packing Co., 669 F.2d 605, 609 (9th Cir.1982), and is one of the "most essential functions" of the EEOC. EEOC v.