E.E.O.C. v. Burlington Medical Supplies, Inc.
[…] Second, § 706 of that Act provides that the EEOC may proceed on behalf of the charging party. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1). In this case, the EEOC has decided to proceed under both § 706 and § 707.

A. § 707 of Title VII Authorizes the EEOC's Pattern or Practice Suit for a Sexually Hostile Work Environment

The EEOC4 may institute an enforcement action under § 707 "[w]henever" it has "reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of the rights" protected by Title VII. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a). The only statutory limitations imposed on the EEOC for filing pursuant to § 707 are the administrative procedures in § 706. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e) ("[T]he Commission shall have authority to investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination, whether filed by or on behalf of a person...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. FAPS, Inc., Civil Action No.: 10-3095 (PGS)
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Jersey
    • 10 Mayo 2012
    ...triggering charge". EEOC v. Freeman, 2010 U.S. Dist.