Decision Date12 February 1996
[…] He also found that Grant and Ellis had standing to enforce the Werker Order, both by the terms of the order and under Rule 71 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. The defendants moved the district court for an order certifying appeal of the order. The motion was denied. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION
I. Jurisdiction

The first issue for our consideration is whether we have jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Ordinarily, federal courts of appeals may only exercise jurisdiction over "final decisions" of the district courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (1993). However, appellants argue that 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1) gives this court jurisdiction to review Judge Carter's order asserting jurisdiction over the 1980 consent decree. Section 1292 gives courts of appeals jurisdiction over certain interlocutory decisions, including orders "granting, continuing, modifying, refusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions...." 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1) (1993).

To resolve this jurisdictional issue, we must consider the merits of the issue defendants seek to appeal. If the district court erroneously interpreted the terms of the consent decree, it "modified" that injunction within the meaning of § 1292(a)(1).