E.E.O.C. v. Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
[…] Undisputed testimony reveals that the remaining twenty-two full-time support personnel must be compatible with the "Seminary family," and must display an appreciation for and participation in the mission of the Seminary.

In sum, as found by the district court, the "Seminary regards its employment decisions as divinely guided assessments of each employee's suitability for the position he will occupy in relation to the students and as a representative of the institution ...."

B. The Report

Section 709(c) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, codified in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(c), provides in part:

(c) Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization subject to this subchapter shall (1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed, (2) preserve such records for such periods, and (3) make such reports therefrom as the (EEOC) shall prescribe by regulation or order, after public hearing, as reasonable, necessary, or appropriate for the enforcement of this subchapter or the regulations or orders thereunder.

Pursuant to the authority of this section, the EEOC promulgated the following regulation: