E.E.O.C. v. University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, N.M.
[…] Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 483 F.2d 178 (10th Cir. 1973).

The pertinent statutes involved in this action are:

Section 709(a) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-8(a):

In connection with any investigation of a charge filed under section 2000e-5 of this title, the Commission or its designated representative shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purposes of examination, and the right to copy any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to unlawful employment practices covered by this subchapter (42 U.S.C.A 2000e-2000e-17) and is relevant to the charge under investigation.

42 U.S.C. 2000e-9 provides, inter alia:

For the purpose of all hearings and investigations conducted by the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies, section 161 of Title 29 shall apply.

29 U.S.C. 161 provides, inter alia:

For the purpose of all hearings and investigations,

(1) The Board, or its duly authorized agents or agencies, shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to copy any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to any matter under investigation or in question . . . Within five days after the service of a subpoena . . . such