E.E.O.C. v. University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, N.M.
[…] 42 U.S.C. 2000e-9 provides, inter alia:

For the purpose of all hearings and investigations conducted by the Commission or its duly authorized agents or agencies, section 161 of Title 29 shall apply.

29 U.S.C. 161 provides, inter alia:

For the purpose of all hearings and investigations,

(1) The Board, or its duly authorized agents or agencies, shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to copy any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to any matter under investigation or in question . . . Within five days after the service of a subpoena . . . such person may petition the Board to revoke, and the Board shall revoke, such subpoena if in its opinion the evidence whose production is required does not relate to any matter under investigation, or any matter in question in such proceedings, or if in its opinion such subpoena does not describe with a sufficient particularity the evidence whose production is required.

During the hearings held before the District Court, the Court the the EEOC clearly treated Dr. Djuric's complaint as one predicated upon alleged discrimination because of his Yugoslav national origin.