Eagan v. Ayd, 176
[…] The contempt order further provided that "Frederick Eagan shall submit to a blood test within five days of the date of this Order to purge himself of his contempt ... [or] be committed to the jurisdiction of the Harford County Detention Center...." 1

Eagan adamantly refused to take the blood test, and appealed the contempt order to the Court of Special Appeals. We granted certiorari on our own motion prior to decision by the intermediate appellate court.

Section 5-1029, the focus of controversy in this appeal, in pertinent part provides:

(a) On the motion of a party to the [paternity] proceeding or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child.

* * *

* * *

(e)(1) The results of each blood test shall be received in evidence if:

(i) definite exclusion is established; or

(ii) the testing is sufficiently extensive to exclude 97.3% of alleged fathers who are not biological fathers, and the statistical probability of the alleged father's paternity is at least 97.3%.

* * *

* * * (f) If any individual fails to submit to a blood test ordered by the court, that refusal, properly introduced in evidence:

(1) shall be disclosed to the court and jury; and

(2) may be commented on by the court or by counsel.

Eagan's principal contention is that the sanctions available for failing to take the court-ordered blood test are limited by § 5-1029(f) to disclosure to the court and jury and comment by the court or by counsel.