Eagan v. Connelly
[…] And it is provided by section 23, of chapter 30, of the Revised Statutes of 1874, page 277, that “all deeds, conveyances, and powers of attorney for the conveyance of lands lying in this State, which have been or may be acknowledged or proved * * * in conformity with the laws of any foreign State, * * * shall be deemed as good and valid in law as though acknowledged or proved in conformity with the existing laws of this State.” And section 22 provides that “any legal mode of proving that the same is executed in conformity with such foreign law may be resorted to in any court in which the question of such acknowledgment may arise.” The statute being proved, the certificates of acknowledgment show for themselves whether they conform to it, and nothing more is needed.

An objection is also made that the women joining in the acknowledgments are not properly shown to be the wives of the grantors.