Eagan v. Connelly
[…] No question is made but that the deeds were acknowledged as required by the statute read in evidence, and it will therefore be unnecessary to compare the acknowledgments with the requirements of the statute. We think the evidence was properly admitted. Section 10, chapter 51, of the Revised Statutes of 1874, page 490, provides that “the printed statute books * * * of the several States * * * purporting to be printed under the authority of * * * said States, * * * shall be evidence in all courts and places in this State of the acts therein contained.” And it is provided by section 23, of chapter 30, of the Revised Statutes of 1874, page 277, that “all deeds, conveyances, and powers of attorney for the conveyance of lands lying in this State, which have been or may be acknowledged or proved * * * in conformity with the laws of any foreign State, * * * shall be deemed as good and valid in law as though acknowledged or proved in conformity with the existing laws of this State.” And section 22 provides that “any legal mode of proving that the same is executed in conformity with such foreign law may be resorted to in any court in which the question of such acknowledgment may arise.”